NY 880084

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 880084

Ms. Sheila Maddux
DJS International Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 612785
DFW Airport, Texas 75261

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Maddux:

In your letter dated November 3, 1992, on behalf of Burton Lee, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples have been submitted. Both are women's garments manufactured from finely knit fabrics composed of 70 percent acrylic and 30 percent wool. The outer surfaces of the fabrics are constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Style 800 is a dress which features a round stand-up collar, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a hemmed bottom and shoulder pads sewn to the inside.

Style 801 is a sweater-like cardigan featuring a full frontal opening with no means of closure, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a V-neck and shoulder pads sewn to the inside.

You have stated that the garments will be imported together, but could be sold separately.

The samples will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's... suits..., dresses..., knitted..., of synthetic fibers containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool..., women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, ... and similar articles, knitted... of man-made fibers other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool... other, women's.... The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 800 falls within textile category designation 436. Style 801 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport